McHENRY TOWNSHIP, Appellee, v. THE COUNTY OF
[…] public questions to referendum. Id. § 28-1. The section also limits the number of
public questions that may be submitted to referendum and at which elections they
may appear on the ballot. Id.
¶ 18 In addition to prescribing technical procedural limitations, section 28-1 broadly
states “[t]he initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by
the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or precinct or
combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this Article.”
(Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 19 Section 28-7, which is within article 28 but separate from section 28-1, contains
the limitation at issue in this case: “[r]eferenda provided for in this Section may not
be held more than once in any 23-month period on the same proposition.” Id. § 28-
7.
¶ 20 B. The Township Adopts Resolutions and Submits Propositions
¶ 21 As this appeal is from the involuntary dismissal of the complaint under section
2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018)),