McHENRY TOWNSHIP, Appellee, v. THE COUNTY OF
[…] ¶ 81 Dillon and North stand for the proposition that, when a candidate’s nominating
papers or a petition for a public question appear on their face to comply with the
statutory requirements of the Election Code, a clerk may not invoke section 10-8
and look beyond the face of the submission for a basis to reject it; he or she must
certify the candidate’s name or submit the question to the voters. Dillon, 266 Ill. at
275-76; North, 295 Ill. App. 3d at 88-89.
¶ 82 Both Dillon and North turned on whether the submissions at issue were in
“apparent conformity” with the election law, as required by section 10-8. With two
exceptions not relevant here, section 10-8 addresses candidates’ nominating papers
and petitions for public questions:
“Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit
public questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and
being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to
- 17 -
be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days
after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers
or petition for a public question ***.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West
2018).
¶ 83 Section 10-8 authorizes a clerk to reject nomination papers and petitions to
submit public questions if they are not in “apparent conformity” with the Election
Code, but the section makes no reference to public question resolutions. Thus,