McHENRY TOWNSHIP, Appellee, v. THE COUNTY OF
[…] signatures required, the qualifications of persons entitled to sign the petition, the
contents of the petition, the officer with whom the petition must be filed, and the
form of the question to be submitted.” 2 Id.
¶ 66 Another part of section 28-1 limits the number of public questions that may be
submitted to referendum at the same election. Id. Public questions are eligible to
appear on the ballot only for certain elections, depending on whether the voters are
scheduled to cast votes for candidates. Id.
¶ 67 Defendants do not contend that the aforementioned limitations in section 28-1
prohibited the placement of the dissolution proposition on the November 2020
ballot. Instead, they rely on the third, introductory part of the section, which
provides generally that “[t]he initiation and submission of all public questions to be
voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or
precinct or combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this
Article.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 68 Defendants interpret section 28-5’s reference to “the limitations in Section 28-
1” to mean the application of article 28 in its entirety, including section 28-7’s
prohibition against the same proposition appearing on the ballot more than once
within 23 months.