McHENRY TOWNSHIP, Appellee, v. THE COUNTY OF
[…] article 28, and not just the provisions governing public questions initiated by
resolution or ordinance. Article 28 also applies to public questions initiated by
petitions and “backdoor referenda.”
2
We note that “the limitations of Section 28-1” incorporate the form requirements of section
24-30 of the Township Code (60 ILCS 1/24-30 (West 2020)). Before the township submitted the
proposition at issue in this appeal, it submitted a proposition that was not in the proper form to
appear on the ballot because it contained provisions affecting the township’s finances following
dissolution. Id. Section 28-5 authorized Tirio to reject the proposition based on its noncompliance
with section 24-30, because section 28-1 provides “[t]he method of initiating the submission of a
public question shall be as provided by the statute authorizing such public question, or as provided
by the Constitution.” 10 ILCS 5/28-1 (West 2018).
- 14 -
¶ 70 Enforcing the myriad rules set forth in article 28 potentially requires
investigation of underlying facts, interpretation of the language contained in the
various sections, and making legal determinations based on those interpretations.