McHENRY TOWNSHIP, Appellee, v. THE COUNTY OF
[…] well-established principles. Our primary goal is to ascertain the legislature’s intent.
Tillman v. Pritzker, 2021 IL 126387, ¶ 17. The best indicator of legislative intent is
the language of the statute, given its plain, ordinary meaning. Id. If the language is
clear and unambiguous, it should be given effect as written without resort to other
aids of statutory interpretation. Id. Issues of statutory interpretation are questions
of law, subject to de novo review. Id.
- 11 -
¶ 56 D. Motion to Dismiss
¶ 57 Defendants seek dismissal of the complaint under section 2-619(a)(9) of the
Code of Civil Procedure, which permits dismissal where “the claim asserted *** is
barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the
claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). When we review a dismissal under
section 2-619, we accept as true all well-pleaded facts as well as all reasonable
inferences that arise from them. Patrick Engineering, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31.