McHENRY TOWNSHIP, Appellee, v. THE COUNTY OF
[…] statutory objection procedure, Tirio’s rejection under section 28-5 was the only
means of enforcing section 28-7. Section 28-4 of the Election Code provides a
mechanism for objecting to referenda. Section 28-4 is integrated with section 10-8,
and both apply to public questions initiated by petition but not by resolution. Id.
§ 28-4 (the provisions of sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to
nominating petitions, hearings on objections, and judicial review shall apply to
objections to petitions for the submission of questions of public policy); id. § 10-8
(the objection provisions of sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 shall “apply to and
govern petitions for the submission of public questions under Article 28” (emphasis
added)).
¶ 86 Defendants reason that, because there is no statutory mechanism for the public
to object to a public question initiated by resolution, there is no “gatekeeper” other
than the election official to prevent a question in violation of section 28-7 from