McHENRY TOWNSHIP, Appellee, v. THE COUNTY OF
[…] Election Code. Id. art. 28. Public questions may be placed on the ballot when
initiated by either (1) petitions signed by electors or (2) resolutions or ordinances
of local governing boards of political subdivisions. See id. § 28-2(a), (c). This case
involves a resolution adopted by the governing board of a township.
¶ 16 County clerks, like Tirio, are charged with printing ballots. Id. § 16-5 (“the
county clerks, in their respective counties, shall have charge of the printing of
ballots for all elections, including referenda”). Under certain circumstances as set
forth in section 28-1 (id. § 28-1), section 28-5 (id. § 28-5) requires a county clerk
to notify a township’s board when a public question that was adopted by resolution
may not be placed on the ballot:
“Whenever a local election official, an election authority [e.g., a county
clerk (10 ILCS 5/1-3(8) (2018))], or the State Board of Elections is in receipt
of an initiating petition, or a certification for the submission of a public question
at an election at which the public question may not be placed on the ballot or
submitted because of the limitations of Section 28-1, such officer or board shall
give notice of such prohibition, by registered mail, as follows:
***
(b) in the case of a certificate from a local election authority, to such
local election authority, who shall thereupon give notice as provided in
subparagraph (a), or notify the governing board which adopted the initiating
resolution or ordinance[.]” (Emphases added.) Id.
-4-