Rosemarie Scheibe v. Paul Scheibe
[…] [Id.] “The main objective of alimony is to balance the incomes and needs of the parties in a way that will not impoverish either party, and alimony is to be based on what is just and reasonable under the circumstances of the case.” Id. An award of spousal support is appropriate where “only a small fraction of plaintiff’s [property settlement] award is liquid or capable of income generation.” Id. at 633. Defendant first argues that the trial court did not determine the threshold issue of whether the award to either party was insufficient for suitable support and maintenance. See MCL 552.23(1) (“Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . , the court may also award to either party . . . spousal support . . . .”). Defendant argues that the plaintiff’s substantial property division award is sufficient to meet her needs.