People of Michigan v. Ronald Mark Draughn
[…] Defendant further argues that the jury instruction was erroneous because it misstated the law. Again, the generalized self-defense instruction read, “First, at the time he acted the defendant must have been engaged in the commission of a crime.” Defendant points out that this language differs from the language of MCL 780.972, which provides that self-defense in general may only be used by individuals who are not “engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force.” However, it is apparent that the intent of the statute was to preclude a defense of self- defense for a crime when, in the course of committing the crime while defending oneself, the defendant was committing another crime. The jury instructions did not contradict this idea.