If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] created some confusion, the jury was clearly informed that self-defense was a defense to felon-in-
possession and accordingly, it cannot be said that there was plain error affecting a substantial right.
Defendant further argues that the jury instruction was erroneous because it misstated the
law. Again, the generalized self-defense instruction read, “First, at the time he acted the defendant
must have been engaged in the commission of a crime.” Defendant points out that this language
differs from the language of MCL 780.972, which provides that self-defense in general may only
be used by individuals who are not “engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she
uses force.” However, it is apparent that the intent of the statute was to preclude a defense of self-
defense for a crime when, in the course of committing the crime while defending oneself, the
defendant was committing another crime. The jury instructions did not contradict this idea.