If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] guidelines range. Id. at 89 n 7. The sentencing offense determines which offense variables are to
be assessed, and the appropriate offense variables are generally assessed on the basis of the
sentencing offense. People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 348; 750 NW2d 161 (2008).
As noted above, the trial court assessed 10 points for OV 9. Under OV 9, the trial court
must assess 10 points when “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical
injury or death, or 4 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” MCL 777.39(1)(c).
OV 9 is assessed at zero points when “[t]here were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger
of physical injury or death, or fewer than 4 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.”
MCL 777.39(1)(d). The statute instructs the sentencing court to “count each person who was
placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a).
In this case, Geraldine was in danger because defendant possessed a weapon. She testified
that defendant produced a revolver, pointed it in her direction, and indicated that he could kill her.