IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 3
In pertinent part, Section 12(c) provides: “[I]t is unlawful for any partnership, corporation
or other association to hold itself out as or otherwise use the title or designation ‘certified public
accountant’ or ‘public accountant’ or the abbreviation ‘CPA’ or ‘PA,’ or any other title, designation,
words, letters or abbreviation tending to indicate that the partnership, corporation or other association
is composed of or includes certified public accountants or public accountants unless the partnership,
corporation or other association holds a current license[.]” 63 P.S. §9.12(c).
Section 12(q) states that “it is unlawful for any person not a licensee to engage in the practice
of public accounting in this Commonwealth.” 63 P.S. §9.12(q).
4
to disciplinary action under Section 9[.1] of the CPA Law, 63 P.S. §9.9a(a)(3).[4]”
(Board’s Conclusions of Law No. 3.) Noting that Section 16(c) of the CPA Law, 63
P.S. §9.16(c),5 authorized it to impose a civil penalty of up to $10,000.00 per violation,