IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] lapsed” and “[Petitioner] completed two [] jobs that would have required it to hold a
CPA firm license during the period in which [Petitioner’s] license was lapsed.”
(Board’s F.F. at Nos. 17-18.) Based on these findings, the Board concluded that
“[Petitioner] violated Sections 12(c), 63 P.S. §9.12(c), and 12(q), 63 P.S. §9.12(q), of
the CPA Law[3] by engaging in the practice of public accounting and holding itself out
as an accounting firm without holding a current license” and, therefore, was “subject
3
In pertinent part, Section 12(c) provides: “[I]t is unlawful for any partnership, corporation
or other association to hold itself out as or otherwise use the title or designation ‘certified public
accountant’ or ‘public accountant’ or the abbreviation ‘CPA’ or ‘PA,’ or any other title, designation,
words, letters or abbreviation tending to indicate that the partnership, corporation or other association
is composed of or includes certified public accountants or public accountants unless the partnership,
corporation or other association holds a current license[.]” 63 P.S. §9.12(c).
Section 12(q) states that “it is unlawful for any person not a licensee to engage in the practice
of public accounting in this Commonwealth.” 63 P.S. §9.12(q).
4
to disciplinary action under Section 9[.1] of the CPA Law, 63 P.S. §9.9a(a)(3).[4]”