Sarah L. Birchfield v. Zen's Development, LLC, Uptown Properties, LLC, & Kenneth W. McBride, Jr.
[…] It is clear that the Plaintiff failed to file her claim of negligence within the allotted timeframe under the statute” 5 as to Respondent McBride and Respondent Uptown. Respondent McBride sold Lot 5 in 2008. Respondent Uptown sold Lot 5 in 2012. Petitioner’s lawsuit was not filed until July of 2015. The circuit court determined that Petitioner’s negligence claim against Respondent Zen’s could proceed to trial. 5 W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 (1959) provides: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. 5 Shortly after the circuit court’s December 2018 ruling was entered, a new circuit court judge was assigned to this case. 6 The case was scheduled for trial on January 27, 2020, and the parties filed renewed motions for summary judgment in November and December of 2019. The circuit court’s