Sarah L. Birchfield v. Zen's Development, LLC, Uptown Properties, LLC, & Kenneth W. McBride, Jr.
[…] Upon review, we agree with Respondents that Petitioner has waived this issue. The circuit court entered summary judgment in favor of Respondent McBride and Respondent Uptown on the negligence claim on the basis that this claim was untimely. Petitioner did not contest this ruling in her petition for appeal or in her initial brief. West Virginia Rule of Appellate Procedure 10(c)(3) requires Petitioner to include all assignments of error presented for review, which assignments must be 17 W. Va. Code § 55-2-6a provides: No action, whether in contract or in tort, for indemnity or otherwise, nor any action for contribution or indemnity to recover damages for any deficiency in the planning, design, surveying, observation or supervision of any construction or the actual construction of any improvement to real property, or the actual surveying of real property, or, to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property, or, for an injury to a person or for bodily injury or wrongful death arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of any improvement to real property, or the survey of real property, may be brought more than ten years after the performance or furnishing of the services or construction. However, the above period is tolled according to section twenty-one of this article. The period of limitation provided in this section does not commence until the improvement to the real property, or the survey of the real property in question has been occupied or accepted by the owner of the real property, whichever occurs first. 23 accompanied by “an argument exhibiting clearly the points of fact and law presented . . . citing the authorities relied on [.]” W.V.R.A.P. 10(c)(7). This Court has repeatedly stated that we ordinarily “will not address an assignment of error that was not raised in a petition for appeal.”