Valerie Tabit v. Kroger Group Cooperative, Inc.
[…] She asserts that the trial court erred in: finding that there was no genuine issue of material fact; disregarding witness testimony; finding that petitioner “opted to use the ladies’ room rather than the family/handicap bathroom”; finding that the federal Americans With Disabilities Act (“the ADA”) is not a “safety statute”; misapplying West Virginia Code § 55-7-28(c) by failing to consider “the nature, severity, or lack thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action”; failing to correctly apply precedent; and failing to consider the “five primary elements of negligence.”2 Our review is de novo. See Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).