Valerie Tabit v. Kroger Group Cooperative, Inc.
[…] After a period of discovery, during which petitioner testified that she saw the thirty-inch tall triangular cautionary sign and walked around it prior to tripping, respondents filed a motion for summary judgment. The circuit court granted respondents’ motion, aptly noting that our jurisprudence assigns “no liability for injuries from dangers that are obvious, reasonably apparent, or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant.”1 1 West Virginia Code § 55-7-28 provides: (a) A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to (continued . . .) 1 On appeal, petitioner puts forth seven assignments of error.