STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] egress from the bathroom leaving only the narrow route to step over and around it.” After a
period of discovery, during which petitioner testified that she saw the thirty-inch tall triangular
cautionary sign and walked around it prior to tripping, respondents filed a motion for summary
judgment. The circuit court granted respondents’ motion, aptly noting that our jurisprudence
assigns “no liability for injuries from dangers that are obvious, reasonably apparent, or as well
known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant.”1
1
West Virginia Code § 55-7-28 provides:
(a) A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful
occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open,
obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to
(continued . . .)
1
On appeal, petitioner puts forth seven assignments of error. She asserts that the trial court
erred in: finding that there was no genuine issue of material fact; disregarding witness testimony;
finding that petitioner “opted to use the ladies’ room rather than the family/handicap bathroom”;
finding that the federal Americans With Disabilities Act (“the ADA”) is not a “safety statute”;
misapplying West Virginia Code § 55-7-28(c) by failing to consider “the nature, severity, or lack
thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action”; failing to correctly apply
precedent; and failing to consider the “five primary elements of negligence.”2 Our review is de
novo. See Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
Our consideration of each of petitioner’s assignments of error coincides with that of the