the Port of Corpus Christi, LP v. the Port of Corpus Christi Authority of Nueces County
[…] After due consideration of the pleadings on file in this matter, the Court has determined that additional briefing is necessary. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.7 (providing that “[a] brief may be amended or supplemented whenever justice requires, on whatever reasonable terms the court may prescribe”). Appellate courts have a duty to assess their own jurisdiction sua sponte, and we may ascertain facts necessary to the exercise of our jurisdiction. Ward v. Lamar Univ., 484 S.W.3d 440, 450–51 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(c) (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”). The Court may take judicial notice of adjudicative facts that are matters of public record on its own motion and for the first time on appeal. TEX. R. EVID. 201(b), (c), (f); Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex., 878 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Tex. 1994).