Opinion issued April 15, 2021
[…] of injuries to the invitee. Henkel v. Norman, 441 S.W.3d 249, 251–52 (Tex. 2014).
13
2. Argument without merit
Even if Hudson’s legal argument is properly presented on appeal, we conclude
it is without merit.
Hudson correctly points out that that an employer has a “duty to use ordinary
care in providing a safe workplace.” LMC Complete Auto., Inc., v. Burke, 229
S.W.3d 469, 476 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing Kroger
Co. v. Elwood, 197 S.W.3d 793, 794 (Tex. 2006)); see TEX. LAB. CODE
§ 411.103(1)–(3) (providing that each employer shall “provide and maintain
employment and a place of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for
employees,” “install, maintain, and use methods, processes, devices, and
safeguards,” and “take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the
employment and place of employment safe”). Hudson also correctly points out that,
under the Labor Code, if an employer elects to be a non-subscriber to workers’
compensation insurance, as Memorial Hermann has, then a consequence of that
choice is that the non-scribing employer may be sued for negligence by or on behalf