S21A0086. SMITH v. THE STATE.
[…] erred by admitting hearsay evidence under the residual exception,
OCGA § 24-8-807, without first explicitly making the
determinations required by OCGA § 24-8-807 (1) to (3), and that the
court improperly relied on cases decided under the old Evidence
Code.3 Although the better practice is for trial courts to state on the
record that each requirement of OCGA § 24-8-807 has been met and
2 This Court no longer routinely reviews sua sponte the sufficiency of the
evidence in direct appeals in non-death penalty murder cases. See Davenport
v. State, 309 Ga. 385, 399 (846 SE2d 83) (2020).
3 OCGA § 24-8-807 provides in full:
A statement not specifically covered by any law but having
equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not
be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that:
(1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact;
(2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is
offered than any other evidence which the proponent can
procure through reasonable efforts; and
(3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the
interests of justice will best be served by admission of the
statement into evidence.
However, a statement may not be admitted under this Code section
unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party,
sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse
party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent’s
intention to offer the statement and the particulars of it, including
the name and address of the declarant.
2
why, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
failing to do so here. See Davenport v. State, 309 Ga. 385, 390 (846
SE2d 83) (2020) (holding that a trial court’s decision to admit
hearsay under the residual exception is reviewed only for abuse of
discretion).