IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] units, for . . . Developer’s financial gain, does not rise to the level of
rehabilitation for the purpose of habitability, safety, health, amenity, or
compliance, as required under Philadelphia Code § 19-1303[.2] and
LERTA.
Finally, for the sake of argument, Appellants’ position that
[the Property’s] 2005 conversion to condominiums created a new
abatement, would create a loophole that would allow taxpayers to stack
successive [10-]year abatements with every new remodeling project.
Such a loophole would fly in the face of Article [VIII], Section 2 of the
Pennsylvania . . . Constitution[,] which empowers local taxing
authorities to “make uniform special tax provisions applicable to a
taxpayer for a limited period of time to encourage improvement of
deteriorating property . . . [.]”
It is clear that the 2004 [a]batement was proper and naturally
terminated in 2013 under Article [VIII], Section 2 of the Pennsylvania
. . . Constitution, LERTA, and Philadelphia Code § 19-1303[.3].
Furthermore, Appellants have failed to meet their heavy burden of