IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] decides the matter solely on the record created before the local agency, this Court’s scope of review
11
condominium units terminated/expired as of December 31, 2013; and (2) even if
BRT properly concluded that the 10-year tax abatement on the individual
condominium units terminated/expired as of December 31, 2013, principles of
equity require that Appellants receive a full 10-year tax abatement on their
condominium units beginning on January 1, 2006, and ending on
December 31, 2015.7
III. DISCUSSION
A. Real Property Tax Abatements Generally
Article VIII, Section 2(b)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution permits the
General Assembly to enact laws that, inter alia, “[e]stablish standards and
qualifications by which local taxing authorities may make uniform special tax
provisions applicable to a taxpayer for a limited period of time to encourage
improvement of deteriorating property or areas by an individual, association or
corporation, or to encourage industrial development by a non-profit corporation.”
Pursuant to this constitutional authority, the General Assembly enacted IDRPA and
LERTA, both of which authorize local taxing authorities to provide real property tax
abatements for improvements made to certain deteriorated properties. See