IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] On December 8, 2005, after the new owner-occupants had filed
separate applications with . . . BRT, the 2004 [a]batement was
transferred.
Appellants aver that the language of [BRT’s December 8, 2005
approval letter] had the effect of starting a new abatement that would
run from 2006 through 2015. Such a “re-set” of an abatement is not
provided for by the General Assembly in either LERTA or
[the Improvement of Deteriorating Real Property or Areas Tax
Exemption Act (IDRPA)],[5] nor in the relevant portions of
[T]he Philadelphia Code. In fact, [Section 5(c) of] LERTA[, 72 P.S.
§ 4726(c),] . . . [provides] that, “[t]he exemption from taxes authorized
by this act shall be upon the property exempted and shall not
terminate upon the sale or exchange of the property.” Therefore, it is
well established that [BRT’s] December 8, 2005[ approval letter]
merely conveyed the balance of the 2004 [a]batement to the
owner-occupants of the condo[minium] units.
On December 8, 2005, the new owner-occupants received . . .