C. Choe v. From the Decision of the Philadelphia Bd. of Rev. of Taxes
[…] Such a loophole would fly in the face of Article [VIII], Section 2 of the Pennsylvania . . . Constitution[,] which empowers local taxing authorities to “make uniform special tax provisions applicable to a taxpayer for a limited period of time to encourage improvement of deteriorating property . . . [.]” It is clear that the 2004 [a]batement was proper and naturally terminated in 2013 under Article [VIII], Section 2 of the Pennsylvania . . . Constitution, LERTA, and Philadelphia Code § 19-1303[.3].