Filed 4/19/21 Anguiano v. Anguiano CA4/1
[…] for a monetary sanction ...’ (id. subd. (b)). Unless the court determines that
the responding party ‘has served, before the hearing on the motion, a
proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial
compliance with Section 2033.220,’ it must order the RFAs deemed admitted.
(Id. subd. (c).) ‘[A] deemed admitted order establishes, by judicial fiat, that a
nonresponding party has responded to the requests by admitting the truth of
all matters contained therein.’ ” (St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223
Cal.App.4th 762, 775–776.) Under section 2033.300, subdivision (b), “[t]he
court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it
determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or
excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be
substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the
merits.” (§ 2033.300, subd. (b).)
We review discovery rulings for abuse of discretion. (St. Mary v.
Superior Court, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 772.) “Our high court has
indicated that this abuse of discretion standard is founded on principles of