Filed 12/2/13 Estate of Alva CA2/6
[…] justified the resulting trust. She claims that "[w]hile it may seem conceptually very tidy
and clean to suppose that the $80,000.00 loan really covered only the front portion of the
Residence, and not the granny flat, no one testified to this."
Cristina mischaracterizes the trial court's decision. The evidence
established that when Aniceto demanded that Rogelio and Judy begin paying rent in
2003, they reminded Aniceto of his prior promise to grant them the granny flat if they
repaid the $21,000 loan, which they did. Instead of refuting this fact, Aniceto offered to
4 Section 339, subdivision 1, states that, with certain exceptions, the statute of
limitations for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an
instrument of writing" is two years.
7
reimburse them for the loan payments to allow them to purchase a separate home. In
other words, he offered to "buy out" their interest in the granny flat. When this proved
unfeasible, Aniceto offered to partially sell and partially gift the Residence to them