Filed 9/19/13 Shanley v. Shanley CA4/1
[…] Trial Review Order shall be in the format set forth on CIV-252 which can be viewed
under the Civil Forms Section of the San Diego Superior Court's website,
www.sdcourt.ca.gov." CIV-252 as referenced by rule 4.22.8(A) is a "Joint Trial
Readiness Conference Report" form. Section I of this form pertains to witnesses, and
provides: "List the names of all witnesses, including experts, as follows: (Note:
Previously exchanged expert witness designation documents must be attached to the
report. Witnesses used solely for impeachment need not be listed.)"
7 Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides: "Except as provided in
Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5
(commencing with Section 2034.710), on objection of any party who has made a
complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from
evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under
Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports
and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert
available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)."
27
Although we are quite skeptical of Kirk's contention that he properly designated
his expert witnesses in the trial readiness report,8 we need not resolve that issue here
because we conclude the court's ruling excluding Denise from calling a rebuttal expert