Estate of Belmont CA2/1
[…] David’s opposition asserted that petitions seeking to enforce rights under the resulting trust doctrine are subject to the four-year statute of section 343 because 4 Section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” Section 366.3, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to