Estate of Belmont CA2/1
[…] We reject the executrix’s arguments because they are all based upon the premise that David was seeking a distribution of property of the estate. For the same reasons that Estate of Yool declined to apply section 366.2 to resulting trusts, section 366.3 likewise does not apply. Section 366.3 applies to “a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument.” The operative words are “distribution from an estate”: a resulting trust is not a distribution from an estate. Here, as discussed post, the evidence supports the conclusion that title to the condo, while legally vested in Eileen, was held in trust for David under the resulting trust doctrine.