I, BACKGROUND
[…] Consequently, it ordered the administrator to execute and record a deed quitclaiming any record interest of the estate in the Oakley property to Mattingly. This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Appellants are adamant that Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 governs, and thus bars, Mattingly’s claim for resulting trust commenced under Probate Code section 850. We do not agree.
*872A. Legal Framework
1. Code of Civil Procedure Section 366.2 and the Creditor Claims Provisions
Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a) states: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” The reference to an “action” on the liability of a decedent relates to the statutory definition of “action”: “An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice by which one party prosecutes another for the declaration, enforcement, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a