I, BACKGROUND
[…] Section 9000 et seq. details the procedures pertaining to creditor claims against a decedent’s estate. Creditors must file a claim in a probate proceeding within the later of four months after the appointment of a personal representative, or 60 days after notice. (§ 9100, subd. (a)(1), (2).) The term “claim” is defined as including “a demand for payment for any of the following, whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated: [*}[] (1) Liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.” (§ 9000, subd. (a)(1).) This language is nearly identical to the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a), which governs actions “on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise,” “whether accrued or not accrued . . . .”3 Once a claim has been filed and rejected, in whole or in part, the creditor has three months to commence an action on the claim.4 (§§ 9351, 9353, subd. (a).)