Verceles v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. CA2/7
[…] CPC review is the final administrative step in the process of terminating a permanent school employee. The argument the District has crafted to support its special motion to strike notwithstanding, presumably its investigation of Verceles’s alleged assault of one of his students was undertaken to determine whether the District’s board should dismiss him, not 7 Education Code section 44934, subdivision (b), provides, “Upon the filing of written charges, duly signed and verified by the person filing them, with the governing board of the school district, or upon a written statement of charges formulated by the governing board of the school district, charging that there exists cause, as specified in Section 44932 or 44933, for the dismissal or suspension of a permanent employee of the school district, the governing board of the school district may, upon majority vote, . . . give notice to the permanent employee of its intention to dismiss or suspend him or her at the expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a hearing as provided in this article.” “Hearings to determine whether permanent public school teachers should be dismissed or suspended are held before the Commission on Professional Competence (Commission)—a three- member administrative tribunal consisting of one credentialed teacher chosen by the school board, a second credentialed