Filed 4/19/21; Certified for Publication 4/29/21 (order attached)
[…] person desiring to engage in assertedly expressive conduct to
demonstrate that the First Amendment even applies”].)
19
conduct incidental to the right to petition.7 This analysis is
fatally flawed.
CPC review is the final administrative step in the process
of terminating a permanent school employee. The argument the
District has crafted to support its special motion to strike
notwithstanding, presumably its investigation of Verceles’s
alleged assault of one of his students was undertaken to
determine whether the District’s board should dismiss him, not
7 Education Code section 44934, subdivision (b), provides,
“Upon the filing of written charges, duly signed and verified by
the person filing them, with the governing board of the school
district, or upon a written statement of charges formulated by the
governing board of the school district, charging that there exists
cause, as specified in Section 44932 or 44933, for the dismissal or
suspension of a permanent employee of the school district, the
governing board of the school district may, upon majority vote,
. . . give notice to the permanent employee of its intention to
dismiss or suspend him or her at the expiration of 30 days from
the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a
hearing as provided in this article.”
“Hearings to determine whether permanent public school
teachers should be dismissed or suspended are held before the
Commission on Professional Competence (Commission)—a three-
member administrative tribunal consisting of one credentialed