Grabowski v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA4/1
[…] Schulman (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 830, 845; accord, Benjamin, Weill & Mazer v. Kors (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 40, 73 (Benjamin).) “The arbitrator disclosure rules are strict and unforgiving. And for good reason. Although dispute resolution provider organizations may be in the business of justice, they are still in business. The public deserves and needs to know that the system of private justice that has taken over large portions of California law produces fair and just results from neutral decision makers.” (Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 909, 931 (Honeycutt).) Section 1281.9 requires that, “when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including certain enumerated matters. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Among the enumerated matters is “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).) Section 170.1, in turn, states that a judge “shall be disqualified” if, for any reason, “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).)