Grabowski v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA4/1
[…] (Ethics Standards, std. 7(f); see Honeycutt, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at pp. 922-923.) If, after the time for initial disclosures has passed, “an arbitrator subsequently 10 becomes aware of a matter that must be disclosed . . . , the arbitrator must disclose that matter to the parties in writing within 10 calendar days after the arbitrator becomes aware of the matter.” (Ethics Standards, std. 7(c)(2).) A federal appellate court has interpreted these statutes as imposing an initial duty of disclosure under section 1281.9 and a continuing duty of disclosure under section 1281.85 and the Ethics Standards. (See Johnson v. Gruma Corp. (9th Cir. 2010) 614 F.3d 1062, 1067-1068.) As relevant here, regardless of its source, the substantive duty to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial” remains the same. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a); Ethics Standards, std. 7(d).)