Grabowski v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA4/1
[…] (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Among the enumerated matters is “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).) Section 170.1, in turn, states that a judge “shall be disqualified” if, for any reason, “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “Bias or prejudice toward a 9 lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(B).) Section 1281.85 imposes additional disclosure requirements. It states, “a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section. . . . The standards shall address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future professional relationships.” (§ 1281.85, subd. (a).) The Judicial Council subsequently adopted the Ethics Standards of Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration. (Honeycutt, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at p. 921.) California Rules of Court, Ethics Standard 7 addresses disclosure.