Grabowski v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA4/1
[…] (Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 909, 931 (Honeycutt).) Section 1281.9 requires that, “when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including certain enumerated matters. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Among the enumerated matters is “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).) Section 170.1, in turn, states that a judge “shall be disqualified” if, for any reason, “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “Bias or prejudice toward a 9 lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(B).) Section 1281.85 imposes additional disclosure requirements.