Filed 4/19/21 Certified for Publication 5/10/21 (order attached)
[…] certain enumerated matters. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Among the enumerated
matters is “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).) Section 170.1, in turn,
states that a judge “shall be disqualified” if, for any reason, “[a] person aware
of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able
to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “Bias or prejudice toward a
9
lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification.” (§ 170.1,
subd. (a)(6)(B).)
Section 1281.85 imposes additional disclosure requirements. It states,
“a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration
agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by
the Judicial Council pursuant to this section. . . . The standards shall
address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may
constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or
other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts,
and establishment of future professional relationships.” (§ 1281.85,
subd. (a).)
The Judicial Council subsequently adopted the Ethics Standards of
Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration. (Honeycutt, supra,
25 Cal.App.5th at p. 921.) California Rules of Court, Ethics Standard 7
addresses disclosure.