Filed 4/19/21 Certified for Publication 5/10/21 (order attached)
[…] portions of California law produces fair and just results from neutral decision
makers.” (Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th
909, 931 (Honeycutt).)
Section 1281.9 requires that, “when a person is to serve as a neutral
arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that
could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that
the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including
certain enumerated matters. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Among the enumerated
matters is “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).) Section 170.1, in turn,
states that a judge “shall be disqualified” if, for any reason, “[a] person aware
of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able
to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “Bias or prejudice toward a
9
lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification.” (§ 170.1,
subd. (a)(6)(B).)
Section 1281.85 imposes additional disclosure requirements. It states,
“a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration