Filed 4/19/21 Certified for Publication 5/10/21 (order attached)
[…] appointment until the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” (Ethics
Standards, std. 7(f); see Honeycutt, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at pp. 922-923.) If,
after the time for initial disclosures has passed, “an arbitrator subsequently
10
becomes aware of a matter that must be disclosed . . . , the arbitrator must
disclose that matter to the parties in writing within 10 calendar days after
the arbitrator becomes aware of the matter.” (Ethics Standards, std. 7(c)(2).)
A federal appellate court has interpreted these statutes as imposing an
initial duty of disclosure under section 1281.9 and a continuing duty of
disclosure under section 1281.85 and the Ethics Standards. (See Johnson v.
Gruma Corp. (9th Cir. 2010) 614 F.3d 1062, 1067-1068.) As relevant here,
regardless of its source, the substantive duty to disclose “all matters that
could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that
the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial” remains the
same. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a); Ethics Standards, std. 7(d).)
“ ‘The “reasonable person” is not someone who is “hypersensitive or
unduly suspicious,” but rather is a “well-informed, thoughtful observer.” ’
[Citation.] ‘[T]he partisan litigant emotionally involved in the controversy