Filed 4/19/21 Certified for Publication 5/10/21 (order attached)
[…] Schulman (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th
830, 845; accord, Benjamin, Weill & Mazer v. Kors (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 40,
73 (Benjamin).)
“The arbitrator disclosure rules are strict and unforgiving. And for
good reason. Although dispute resolution provider organizations may be in
the business of justice, they are still in business. The public deserves and
needs to know that the system of private justice that has taken over large
portions of California law produces fair and just results from neutral decision
makers.” (Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th
909, 931 (Honeycutt).)
Section 1281.9 requires that, “when a person is to serve as a neutral
arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that
could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that
the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including
certain enumerated matters. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Among the enumerated
matters is “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).) Section 170.1, in turn,
states that a judge “shall be disqualified” if, for any reason, “[a] person aware
of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able
to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “Bias or prejudice toward a
9