Darton Innovative Technologies, Inc. v. United States
[…] The plaintiff challenges the decision of the OHA. The parties have cross-moved for judgment on the administrative record. The Court grants the defendant’s and defendant-intervenor’s motions for judgment on the administrative record and denies the plaintiff’s motion. I. BACKGROUND A. Regulatory Framework The SBA, as authorized by the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 631-57, sets “detailed definitions [and] standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purpose of this chapter or any other Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A). The SBA establishes “size standards” that represent the largest size that a concern can be and still qualify as a small business for purposes of federal-government programs. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.101. “Size standards have been established for types of economic activity, or industry, generally under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).” Id. Typically, size standards are expressed by either annual receipts or number of employees.