Beth V. McMahon, ReavesColey, PLLC, Chesapeake, VA, for the defendant-intervenor.
[…] The
plaintiff challenges the decision of the OHA.
The parties have cross-moved for judgment on the administrative record. The Court
grants the defendant’s and defendant-intervenor’s motions for judgment on the administrative
record and denies the plaintiff’s motion.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Regulatory Framework
The SBA, as authorized by the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 631-57, sets “detailed
definitions [and] standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small
business concern for the purpose of this chapter or any other Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A).
The SBA establishes “size standards” that represent the largest size that a concern can be and
still qualify as a small business for purposes of federal-government programs. See 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.101. “Size standards have been established for types of economic activity, or industry,
generally under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).” Id. Typically,
size standards are expressed by either annual receipts or number of employees. See id.
§§ 121.101, 121.201.
To determine if a business concern may be classified as small, the SBA considers, in