Filed 4/19/21 Dickerson v. Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation CA5
[…] County Superior Court, defendant CDCR provided that court with subpar documents and
an incomplete record from the San Bernardino County Superior Court.” It alleges the
CDCR knew the record was incomplete because in 1996 it asked the San Bernardino
Superior Court the location of the “pertinent documents,” and the court did not provide
them “as mandated in Penal Code § 1203.01(a).”
To the extent this cause of action is premised on an alleged breach of a mandatory
duty, it fails because the statute identified does not impose a mandatory duty on the
CDCR. Penal Code section 1203.01, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part:
“Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney,
respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their
views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together
with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge
and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer’s
report has been filed.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.01, subd. (a).) The criminal defendant’s
attorney and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case are also permitted to
file statements. (Ibid.) The court clerk must mail copies of the statements to the CDCR,
the inmate, and the inmate’s attorney. (Ibid.)