Henry Cincinnati Insurance Co.
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 24(a). 12 See 19 Del. C. § 2363(e). Section 2363(e) provides: In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits, except that for items of expense which are precluded from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2188 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third-party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved. 4 Neither statutory law nor decisional precedent supports Comp Carrier’s assertion of the Comp Lien against recovery by Henry of UIM coverage.13 For the reasons set forth below, the motion for intervention must be denied.