IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] which provides:
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an
action: (1) When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene;
or (2) when an applicant claims an interest relating to the property or
transaction which is the subject matter of the action and the application
is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter
impair or impede the applicant’s ability to protect that interest, unless
the applicant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 24(a).
12
See 19 Del. C. § 2363(e). Section 2363(e) provides:
In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may
recover any amount which the employee or the employee’s dependents
or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in
tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from
personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery,
shall first reimburse the employer or its workers’ compensation
insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers’
Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith
be paid to the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal
representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the
employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits,
except that for items of expense which are precluded from being
introduced into evidence at trial by § 2188 of Title 21, reimbursement
shall be had only from the third-party liability insurer and shall be
limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance
coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim
has been settled or otherwise resolved.
4
Neither statutory law nor decisional precedent supports Comp Carrier’s assertion of
the Comp Lien against recovery by Henry of UIM coverage.13 For the reasons set
forth below, the motion for intervention must be denied.
A. Employer and Comp Carrier do not have a right to intervene because