THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] National
Union Fire Insurance Company,23 the Supreme Court held that Section 2363(e)
precluded an employer or an employer’s workers’ compensation carrier from
seeking reimbursement from an employee’s UIM benefits under an employer-owned
policy.24
19
19 Del. C. § 2363(a).
20
Id. § 2363(e).
21
See Simendinger v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co., 74 A.3d 609, 611-12 (Del. 2013); see also
Hurst v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 652 A.2d 10, 15 n. 2 (Del. 1995).
22
Hurst, 652 A.2d at 15 n.2.
23
Simendinger, 74 A.3d 609 (Del. 2013).
24
Id. at 611-12.
6
Moreover, the plain language of Section 2363(e) itself limits an employer’s
right to reimbursement “only from the third party liability insurer and shall be
limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage
awarded for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or
otherwise resolved.”25 Here, Henry was awarded $50,000.00 from the tortfeasor’s
insurance carrier. After deducting expenses, Henry reimbursed Horizon and Eastern
Alliance $35,545. Accordingly, Plaintiffs Horizon and Eastern Alliance do not have