Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] Johnson & Maxwell, Ltd. v. Lind, 288 N.W.2d 763, 765 (N.D. 1980). [¶7] Schmitz alleges in his complaint that the Board violated laws on access to public records and meetings. [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1), all records of a public entity are public records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours, except as otherwise provided by law. “Upon request for a copy of specific public records, any entity subject to subsection 1 shall furnish the requester one copy of the public records requested.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). “Attorney work product is exempt from section 44-04-18.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(1). [¶9] All meetings of a public entity must be open to the public, except as otherwise provided by law. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19. “Attorney consultation is exempt from section 44-04-19. That portion of a meeting of a governing body during which an attorney consultation occurs may be closed by the governing body under section 44-04-19.2.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(2).