Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] Rose v. United Equitable Ins. Co., 2001 ND 154, ¶ 10, 632 N.W.2d 429. Because determinations on the merits are generally preferred to dismissal on the pleadings, Rule 12(b)(6) motions are viewed with disfavor. Id. “The motion for dismissal of the complaint should be granted only if it is disclosed with certainty the impossibility of proving a claim upon which relief can be granted.” Johnson & Maxwell, Ltd. v. Lind, 288 N.W.2d 763, 765 (N.D. 1980). [¶7] Schmitz alleges in his complaint that the Board violated laws on access to public records and meetings. [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1), all records of a public entity are public records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours, except as otherwise provided by law. “Upon request for a copy of specific public records, any entity subject to subsection 1 shall furnish the requester one copy of the public records requested.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). “Attorney work product is exempt from section 44-04-18.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(1). [¶9] All meetings of a public entity must be open to the public, except as otherwise provided by law.