Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] seek an administrative remedy through the attorney general before initiating
a civil action.
[¶20] The two separate processes provide different outcomes for attorney’s
fees. When a party initiates a civil action under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2, the
district court has the discretion to award attorney’s fees. By contrast, when a
party first initiates the administrative review procedure, the entity fails to
take action, and the party then prevails in a civil action, the prevailing party
must be awarded attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.1. Compare
N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2 (If the district court finds a violation by a public entity,
7
the court “may award . . . reasonable attorney’s fees against the entity.”), with
N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.1 (“If the public entity fails to take the required action . . .
and the person requesting the opinion prevails in a civil action [under N.D.C.C.
§ 44-04-21.2], the person must be awarded costs, disbursements, and
reasonable attorney’s fees in the action and on appeal.”).
[¶21] A court has discretion to award attorney’s fees for a violation of the open
records and meetings laws when a party first initiates a civil action rather than
an administrative review. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2. In this case, the district court