A21A0169. FRILANDO v. THE STATE.
[…] to prison.
I think that would – yes, it’s going after the witness or the alleged
victim, but I think that testimony could have come out legally. And I
think it would have an impact on the jury as far as, you know, who is
terrorizing who. That’s all I had.
Frilando argues that his entire defense was that he made contact with R. L. to get the
money back they had collected together, not to harass or intimidate, and the exclusion
of this testimony deprived him of a chance to explain why his contact with R. L. and
K. R. was for a legitimate purpose.
OCGA § 24-4-401 defines relevant evidence as “evidence having any tendency
to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” “It is
well-settled that questions of relevance are within the sound discretion of the trial
13
court, and absent a clear abuse of discretion, a court’s decision to exclude evidence
on the grounds of a lack of relevance will not be disturbed on appeal.” State v.