A.M. v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 3421, subd. (a)(1).) ‘ “Home state” ’ means ‘the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. ...’ (§ 3402, subd. (g).)” (In re Marriage of Nurie (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 478, 491 (Nurie).) Once initial jurisdiction is established under section 3421, section 3422 provides the basis for terminating jurisdiction. Under that provision, “[a] court that properly acquires initial jurisdiction has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction unless one of two subsequent events occurs: (1) a court of the issuing state itself determines that ‘neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships,’ or (2) there is a judicial determination by either the issuing state or any other state that ‘the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in’ the issuing state. (§ 3422, subd.