Filed 4/20/21
[…] the UCCJEA, the state with absolute priority to render an initial child
custody determination is the child’s home state on the date of commencement
of the first custody proceeding or, alternatively, the state which had been his
home state within six months before commencement if the child is absent
from the home state but a parent continues to live there. (§ 3421,
subd. (a)(1).) ‘ “Home state” ’ means ‘the state in which a child lived with a
parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months
immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. ...’
(§ 3402, subd. (g).)” (In re Marriage of Nurie (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 478, 491
(Nurie).)
Once initial jurisdiction is established under section 3421, section 3422
provides the basis for terminating jurisdiction. Under that provision, “[a]
court that properly acquires initial jurisdiction has exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction unless one of two subsequent events occurs: (1) a court of the
issuing state itself determines that ‘neither the child, nor the child and one
parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant
connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and
personal relationships,’ or (2) there is a judicial determination by either the
issuing state or any other state that ‘the child, the child’s parents, and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in’ the issuing state.
(§ 3422, subd. (a)(1) & (a)(2).)” (Nurie, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 491.)
The UCCJEA’s definitional provision, codified in California at
section 3402, defines “ ‘persons acting as parents’ ” as “a person, other than a