A.M. v. Superior Court
[…] the dependency scheme over the UCCJEA are not 13 present here.8 (See In re Alexander P. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 475, 488 [“The juvenile court is … granted ‘ “sole and exclusive jurisdiction” ’ over issues of custody, visitation, and guardianship upon filing of a dependency petition.”] Given the facts before this court, we follow Kent to conclude that Mother did not forfeit her right to seek adjudication of her jurisdictional challenge under section 3422. Further, on this record, it is clear the court erred by denying Mother’s request for order and concluding it had continuing jurisdiction under section 3422. As discussed, under that statute, once the court has taken initial jurisdiction under section 3421, it has continuing jurisdiction until one of two things occur: “A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships” or “[a] court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” (§ 3422, subd.