A.M. v. Superior Court
[…] The issue is not settled.’ ”].) In Kent, this court addressed whether a California court’s modification of a North Carolina custody and visitation order after the North Carolina court exercised initial jurisdiction under that state’s equivalent of section 3421 was void because section 3423 had not been satisfied.7 Kent concluded that the trial court did not have jurisdiction, despite the parties’ agreement to have the matter decided here, and reversed the order. (Kent, supra, 35 Cal.App.5th at p. 495.) 7 Section 3423 governs the modification of custody determinations made by the court of another state. It provides that “Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424 [dealing with emergency situations], a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3421 and either of the following determinations is made: [¶] (a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427. [¶] (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.” 11 Central to Kent’s holding was the principle that the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA could not be forfeited by the parties.