A.M. v. Superior Court
[…] Accordingly, we decline to hold the stipulated orders void.6 III We do agree with Mother, however, that the family court erred in finding it had continuing jurisdiction to adjudicate Grandparents’ petition for visitation once Mother objected and sought a judicial determination. As set forth above, the family court had jurisdiction under section 3421 until the requirements of section 3422 were satisfied. Under subdivision (a)(2) of section 3422, the family court’s jurisdiction would terminate once a “court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” Mother objected to the court’s continuing jurisdiction in June 2020, 6 The Georgia case Mother relies on, Plummer v. Plummer (Ga. 2019) 305 Ga. 23, is in accord.