Filed 4/20/21
[…] require reversal since it continued at that time to properly exercise
jurisdiction in accordance with section 3421. Specifically, as we shall discuss,
no court had yet determined that the requirements of section 3422 were
satisfied. Accordingly, we decline to hold the stipulated orders void.6
III
We do agree with Mother, however, that the family court erred in
finding it had continuing jurisdiction to adjudicate Grandparents’ petition for
visitation once Mother objected and sought a judicial determination. As set
forth above, the family court had jurisdiction under section 3421 until the
requirements of section 3422 were satisfied. Under subdivision (a)(2) of
section 3422, the family court’s jurisdiction would terminate once a “court of
this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s
parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
state.” Mother objected to the court’s continuing jurisdiction in June 2020,
6 The Georgia case Mother relies on, Plummer v. Plummer (Ga. 2019)
305 Ga. 23, is in accord. (See Plummer, at p. 27 [holding Georgia court
retained jurisdiction in child custody matter despite parents and child’s