Thygesen v. Wang CA1/4
[…] The findings to which the court refers, and which were stricken from the draft order
presented to the court, were findings regarding mother’s “defaming” father.


                                              10
While the custody determination itself is subject to reconsideration, jurisdiction under the
UCCJEA once established at a hearing for which the opposing party had proper notice
and an opportunity to be heard persists and remains exclusive until the conditions for
termination have been met. Mother made no attempt to demonstrate, nor could she, that
those requirements specified in section 3422, subdivision (a) had been met.
       A “child custody proceeding” includes a proceeding for “protection from domestic
violence.” (§ 3402, subd. (d).) A “child custody determination” includes “a judgment,
decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or
visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and
modification order.” (§ 3402, subd. (c).) Accordingly, when the court issues a temporary
restraining order awarding custody of the child to a parent, the court makes a “child
custody determination” at a “child custody proceeding” within the meaning of the