Clarke Barcus, C-2-It Rental, Inc., 440 Equipment, LLC and Cyrus Barcus v. Sarah Scharbauer
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Self-serving, speculative and conclusory statements of fact or law are insufficient to raise an issue of fact.”) (citing McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 749–50 (Tex. 2003)). We agree Clarke’s speculation about what the accountant’s vague threat meant is no evidence the accountant’s statement is an actionable threat under § 392.301(a)(1). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on the basis that the accountant’s statement was not an unlawful threat under § 392.301. Unlawful Demand for Interest — § 392.303. Finally, appellants argue in their brief Sarah committed unfair debt collection by demanding interest when the parties had not agreed upon interest. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.303(a)(2) (debt collector prohibited from “collecting or attempting to collect interest . . . unless the interest . . . is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer”). The only documents in the record to which 43 appellants’ brief directs us regarding an attempt by Sarah to collect interest are Sarah’s post-trial memorandum and the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.