Clarke Barcus, C-2-It Rental, Inc., 440 Equipment, LLC and Cyrus Barcus v. Sarah Scharbauer
[…] Robinson, 390 S.W.3d 497, 508 n.4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. dism’d) (citing SSP Partners v. Gladstrong Investments (USA) Corp., 275 S.W.3d 444, 455 (Tex. 2008)).10 10 Section 21.223(b) provides that the bar to recovery for “alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory” provided for in subsection (a)(2) does not apply “if the oblige demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(b). 29 Our review of the evidence is guided by the trial court’s relevant findings of fact, even though appellants only challenged 42-48.11 38. The court finds that on numerous occasions (including when soliciting the loans), Clarke Barcus represented that customers