Clarke Barcus, C-2-It Rental, Inc., 440 Equipment, LLC and Cyrus Barcus v. Sarah Scharbauer
[…] We agree this is not evidence the other loans were consumer debts. So, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment as to the other loans. Unlawful Threat — § 392.301. Appellants argue in their brief that Sarah through her accountant made threats that ranged from filing lawsuits to inflicting violence on Clarke. Appellants rely on § 392.301(a)(1) of the finance code which provides in relevant part: (a) In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: (1) using or threatening to use violence or other criminal means to cause harm to a person or property of a person; ... (b) Subsection (a) does not prevent a debt collector from: (2) threatening to institute civil lawsuits or other judicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt . . . . TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(1), (b)(2).