USCA11 Case: 19-14434 Date Filed: 04/21/2021 Page: 1 of 23
[…] with third parties,” provides that—
Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior
consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the
express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as
reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a
debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection
of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a
consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor,
the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). The provision that § 1692c(b) cross-references—§ 1692b—
governs the manner in which a debt collector may communicate “with any person
other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information.” 15
U.S.C. § 1692b. The FDCPA thus broadly prohibits a debt collector from
communicating with anyone other than the consumer “in connection with the
collection of any debt,” subject to several carefully crafted exceptions—some
enumerated in § 1692c(b), and others in § 1692b.