In re J.J. CA1/2
[…] (Ibid.; In re H.D. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 768, 778 [“section 731, subdivision (c) grants the juvenile court the discretion to choose any appropriate term less than the maximum term imposable on an adult charged with the same offense, based on the facts and circumstances of the matter”].) The court designated J.J.’s 2015 carjacking offense as the principal offense. Penal Code section 215, subdivision (c) provides, “Carjacking is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of three, five, or nine years.” Thus, the court could set a term of confinement of up to nine years for this offense alone. Therefore, the aggregate eight-year 8 maximum confinement period in DJF that it set for J.J. was lawful at the time.