In re J.A., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] state facilities that do not appropriately address the programming, service, safety, and
other needs of placed youth once appropriate and sufficient capacity within California is
achieved.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 337, § 1, subd. (f), p. 3792.)
II. The Juvenile Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion.
A juvenile court has broad discretion to determine the proper disposition of a ward
under its jurisdiction. (In re Jose M. (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1098, 1103–1104.) An
abuse of discretion standard is used to review a juvenile disposition order, and such an
9 In Senate Bill 823, the Legislature enacted section 730 to provide for the following
commitment options: A juvenile court “may order any of the types of treatment referred
to in Section 727, and as an additional alternative, may commit the minor to a juvenile
home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp. If there is no county juvenile home, ranch, camp,
or forestry camp within the county, the court may commit the minor to the county
juvenile hall.” (§ 730, subd. (a)(1).) In addition, a ward may be committed “to a
sheltered-care facility.” (Id. at subd. (a)(1)(B).) A ward may also be placed “at the Pine
Grove Youth Conservation Camp” if the ward meets certain placement criteria. (Id. at
subd. (a)(1)(D).)
12.