Filed 4/21/21 P. v. Hebert CA2/6
[…] heard at [the] prelim and at trial is Jane Doe’s explanation as to
why she minimized what had happened. And she had indicated
[at trial] that everything she told [the] officer . . . was true, so
only more evidence to support what had happened came out at
trial. So, I believe that this Court in properly denying the 17(b)
at [the] prelim[inary] only has more evidence to justify denying a
17(b) at this point.” The court proceeded to deny the motion.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the court abused it discretion in
denying his motion to reduce counts 1 and 3 to misdemeanors.
We disagree.
Section 17, subdivision (b), provides: “When a crime is
punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment
in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the
provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all
purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When
the court grants probation to a defendant [without imposition of
sentence] and at the time of granting probation, or on application
of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares
the offense to be a misdemeanor.”
5
Trial courts possess broad discretion in determining
whether to reduce a “wobbler” to a misdemeanor pursuant to
section 17, subdivision (b). (People v. Bonilla (2018) 29
Cal.App.5th 649, 660-661.) The factors relevant to this inquiry