People v. Hebert CA2/6
[…] And she had indicated [at trial] that everything she told [the] officer . . . was true, so only more evidence to support what had happened came out at trial. So, I believe that this Court in properly denying the 17(b) at [the] prelim[inary] only has more evidence to justify denying a 17(b) at this point.” The court proceeded to deny the motion. DISCUSSION Appellant contends the court abused it discretion in denying his motion to reduce counts 1 and 3 to misdemeanors. We disagree. Section 17, subdivision (b), provides: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant [without imposition of sentence] and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” 5 Trial courts possess broad discretion in determining whether to reduce a “wobbler” to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b). (People v.