USA v. McCoy
[…] 5 if (1) it takes an erroneous view of the law, (2) its decision rests on a clearly erroneous
6 finding of fact, or (3) its decision "cannot be located within the range of permissible
7 decisions." Id. We see no such flaws in the denial at issue here.
8 First, we see no error in the district court's ruling that the statutory
9 disqualification of felons from serving on the jury, raised for the first time after trial,
10 did not provide an automatic basis for a new trial. Under the Jury Selection and
11 Service Act of 1968 ("Jury Selection Act"), 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq., the court, in
12 determining "whether a person is unqualified for . . . jury service" in federal court, id.
13 § 1865(a), shall deem ineligible a person who "has been convicted in a State or Federal
14 court of record of[] a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and
15 his civil rights have not been restored," id. § 1865(b)(5). In a criminal case, a defendant
16 who contends that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the Jury
17 Selection Act's provisions may move to stay or dismiss the proceedings "before the voir
38