AMG Capital Management, LLC v. FTC
[…] In the same legis- lation, Congress also amended §5(l) of the Act to authorize district courts to award civil penalties against respondents who violate final cease and desist orders, and to “grant mandatory injunctions and such other and further equita- ble relief as they deem appropriate in the enforcement of such final orders of the Commission.” §45(l). Two years later, Congress enacted §19 of the Act, which authorizes district courts to grant “such relief as the court finds neces- sary to redress injury to consumers,” including through the “refund of money or return of property.” §57b(b). However, Congress specified that the consumer redress available un- der §19 could be sought only (as relevant here, and subject to various conditions and limitations) against those who have “engage[d] in any unfair or deceptive act or prac- tice . . . with respect to which the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order which is applicable to such per- son.” §57b(a)(2).