FTC v. Amg Capital Management, LLC
[…] Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 744, 124 Stat. 1376, 1735 (2010) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1). Similar examples abound, as a brief glance through the Statutes at Large shows. See Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 201, 123 Stat. 1632, 1639 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639a) (stating that certain persons “shall not be subject to any injunction, stay, or other equitable relief”); Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 315, 122 Stat. 4145, 4167 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e)) (“The court shall use . . . its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders”); Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. FTC V. AMG CAPITAL MGMT. 25 109-2, § 3(a), 119 Stat. 4, 6 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1712) (“equitable relief, including injunctive relief”).