FTC v. Amg Capital Management, LLC
[…] Indeed, in the Dodd-Frank Act, Congress felt compelled to amend the Commodity Exchange Act to allow courts to impose “equitable remedies including . . . restitution . . . [and] disgorgement of gains”—even though the statute already allowed it to impose “a permanent or temporary injunction.” Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 744, 124 Stat. 1376, 1735 (2010) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1). Similar examples abound, as a brief glance through the Statutes at Large shows. See Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 201, 123 Stat. 1632, 1639 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639a) (stating that certain persons “shall not be subject to any injunction, stay, or other equitable relief”); Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub.