In re I.A., a Person Coming Under the
[…] below; Emergency Rule 6(c)(7)(B) required her to ask the juvenile court to review the
change in visitation within 14 court days of the change, and she did not do so.
2. Exit Orders
Mother next contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in issuing its
exit orders on custody and visitation. Again, we cannot agree.
Section 362.4 authorizes a juvenile court to issue exit orders for visitation
and custody when terminating its jurisdiction in a dependency proceeding, and those
orders remain in place even after jurisdiction is terminated. (§ 362.4, subd. (a), (b); see
§ 302, subd. (d).) A family court may later modify the section 362.4 exit orders, but only
if it “finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile
court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”
(§ 302, subd. (d); see Fam. Code, § 3021.) We review section 362.4 exit orders for abuse
of discretion, and we will not disturb the orders unless the juvenile court made an
arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination. (In re M.R. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th
886, 902.)