RENDERED: APRIL 16, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] We shall analyze
each subsection of KRS 355.3-309(1) seriatim and then review Section (2) of KRS
355.3-309.
(i) KRS 355.3-309(1)(a)
Under KRS 355.3-309(1)(a), a person is entitled to enforce an
instrument if such person either “1. Was entitled to enforce the instrument when
-12-
loss of possession occurred” or “2. Has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of
the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss
of possession occurred[.]” And, to determine if a person was entitled to enforce
the instrument when loss occurred within the meaning of KRS 355.3-309(1)(a)1,
we must refer back to KRS 355.3-301. KRS 355.3-301 defines, in relevant part,
the term – person entitled to enforce – as either (1) “The holder of the instrument”
or (2) “A nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a
holder[.]” We shall initially decide who can be considered a holder of the lost
promissory note pursuant to KRS 355.3-301(1).
Under the Kentucky Uniform Commercial Code, a holder is generally
“[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to