RENDERED: APRIL 16, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -6-
Bank], attesting that the note has been “lost, misfiled,
misplaced or destroyed.” The affidavit further attests that
“upon information and belief, the Noteholder [Deutsche
Bank] was the owner of the Note when the loss of
possession occurred and was entitled to enforce the Note
at that time.” Attached to the affidavit is a copy of the
note signed by Mr. House, payable to Washington
Mutual Bank and bearing no indorsement or allonge.
The [Houses] contend that in order to enforce the
note, [Deutsche Bank] must satisfy the requirements of
KRS 355.3-301 by establishing that it is “A person not in
possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce
the instrument pursuant to KRS 355.3-309 or KRS 355.3-
418(4).” . . .
....
The [Houses] claim that [Deutsche Bank’s] affidavit
does not comply with the statute. Specifically, as the
attached note is not endorsed to [Deutsche Bank], the
affidavit fails to prove that the note was negotiated to
[Deutsche Bank] or otherwise explain how [Deutsche