Lyndsay V. Ruotolo, Acting Union County Prosecutor,
[…] about the "weight ratio" of the cocaine and boric acid in S-65. He asserts that if
S-65 contained a small amount of cocaine relative to the amount of boric acid,
this would have supported defendants' argument that S-65 was a "sample
package" that defendants intended to use to encourage the buyer to purchase the
four packages of boric acid.
Defendant contends that, by denying defendants' motion for a quantitative
analysis of S-65, and granting the State's motion in limine, the judge effectively
denied him of his constitutional right to present a complete defense to the intent
element of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5. We disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that except as authorized
by N.J.S.A. 24:21-1 to -56, it is unlawful for any person "knowingly or
purposely . . . to possess or have under his control with intent to . . . distribute
A-0831-18
14
or dispense, a [CDS] or controlled substance analog." Furthermore, N.J.S.A.
2C:35-5(b)(1) states that a person who violates N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a) as to
(1) [h]eroin, or its analog, or coca leaves and any salt,
compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves,
and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation
thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with
any of these substances, or analogs, except that the
substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves
or extractions which do not contain cocaine or ecogine,
or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine or 3,4-
methylenedioxyamphetamine, in a quantity of five
ounces or more including any adulterants or dilutants is
guilty of a crime of the first degree.
[(Emphasis added).]
Here, the judges correctly found that under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1), the determination of whether a defendant possessed
cocaine "in a quantity of five ounces or more including any adulterants or
dilutants" does not turn on the relative weights of the cocaine and any
"adulterants or dilutants." The judge's decisions on this issue were consistent
with State v. Gosa, 263 N.J. Super. 527, 536 (App. Div. 1993), where we held
that under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1), the weight of the CDS for violations of