NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] pregnant—though certainly prejudicial against Reed—was relevant in this case. A.N.R.
explained that the reason Reed recruited her to participate in the prostitution ring was that
A.M.W. had become pregnant. In fact, A.M.W. and Reed had picked up A.N.R. and were
bringing her back to Wichita for that purpose when they got into the car accident that led
to A.M.W.'s death and initiated law enforcement's investigation. Thus, there is a logical
connection between the fact of A.M.W.'s pregnancy and the charges against Reed. See
K.S.A. 60-401(b) ("'Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency in reason to
prove any material fact.").
The two photographs of A.M.W. were also relevant, though their connection to the
State's case is more remote. State's Exhibit 1 is a close-up photograph of A.M.W. while
she was alive; the State indicates that this picture allowed the jury to compare it to a
9