NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In response, the State noted that
the fact A.M.W. was pregnant was relevant, as it explained why she and Reed had
recruited and picked up A.N.R.—to replace A.M.W. in the prostitution ring during her
pregnancy. The court denied Reed's request for a mistrial, and the trial continued.
On appeal, Reed does not raise an evidentiary challenge to the admission of these
photographs or to the mother's statements regarding A.M.W.'s pregnancy. Instead, he
argues that the district court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for a mistrial.
Under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), a district court may declare a mistrial when
"[p]rejudicial conduct . . . makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice
to either the defendant or the prosecution." Our Kansas Supreme Court has explained that
district courts engage in a two-step process when deciding whether to declare a mistrial:
• First, the district court must determine whether a fundamental failure occurred in
the proceeding. State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 1, 256 P.3d 801 (2011).