Joe Lee James v. State
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(2). Those listed purposes “are neither mutually exclusive nor collectively exhaustive.” De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d at 343. Article 38.371, which applies to family-violence prosecutions, provides another non-character-conformity purpose for admitting extraneous-offense evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371. Although the statute explicitly prohibits the admission of character evidence that is otherwise prohibited by the Rules of Evidence or other laws, it expressly allows “evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . , including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship” between the accused and the complainant. Id. art. 38.371(b), (c). Thus, Article 38.371(b) expressly allows extraneous-offense evidence regarding the nature of the 16 relationship between an accused and a complainant. Mourning v. State, No. 02-19- 00168-CR, 2020 WL 6165309, at *4–5 (Tex.