Joe Lee James v. State
[…] The police asked James and Jane if they were okay. They both said yes, but afterward, when James was not looking, Jane signaled to the officer that she needed help. The police separated James and Jane to further investigate. In Jane’s conversation with police, she described the abuse she had endured. She testified that she told the police the truth because she believed that James was going to kill her that night, that she was really in danger, and that she needed to get away from him but could not. The police ultimately arrested James. 2. Admissibility under Rule 404(b) and Article 38.371 In a pretrial hearing, the trial court determined that the extraneous-offense evidence detailed above was admissible under Article 38.371 because “the statute specifically allows any testimony regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim” and “all of the [extraneous] acts [proffered by the State] are between the accused and the alleged injured party.”