NUMBER 13-20-00080-CR
[…] § 21.11. By what we construe as two issues, Risener argues the trial court erred in
denying his (1) challenges for cause during jury selection and (2) motion for new trial. We
affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
In October 2017, Risener was indicted on all six counts. The offenses were alleged
to have occurred between 1994 and 1996. He pleaded not guilty and proceeded to trial.
A. Voir Dire
During voir dire, the trial court explained the range of punishment for indecency
with a child as charged and the requirement that all jurors must be able to consider the
full range of punishment. See id. § 12.33(a) (providing that the punishment for an
individual adjudged guilty of a second-degree felony is “imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years”). Only nine venire members indicated that they could not consider the full range of
punishment. When the State proposed the same question, ten venire members indicated
they could not. Defense counsel then asked whether the panel members could “honestly