NUMBER 13-20-00080-CR
[…] Crim. App.
2018).
“The purpose of voir dire is in part to elicit information that would establish a basis
for a challenge for cause because the venire member is legally disqualified from serving
or is biased or prejudiced for or against one of the parties or some aspect of the relevant
law.” Sanchez v. State, 165 S.W.3d 707, 710–11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). “A juror who
states that he cannot consider the minimum punishment for a particular statutory offense
is subject to a challenge for cause.” Cardenas v. State, 325 S.W.3d 179, 185 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2010); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a) (“A challenge for cause is an
objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable
or unfit to serve on the jury.”). “Where a party wishes to exclude a juror because of bias,
it is the party seeking exclusion who must demonstrate, through questioning, that the
potential juror lacks impartiality.” Buntion v. State, 482 S.W.3d 58, 84 (Tex. Crim. App.