Lopez v. Charter Communications CA5
[…] I. PROCEDURES FOR SHOWING AN ARBITRATION AGREEMENT EXISTS A. Legal Principles When a party to an arbitration agreement refuses to submit to arbitration, the other party may petition the court to compel arbitration and stay any pending lawsuit. (Condee, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at p. 218; §§ 1281.2, 1281.4.) The proceeding to compel arbitration is in essence a suit in equity to compel specific performance of the arbitration agreement. (Ibid.) Section 1281.2 provides: “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that [an exception applies].” 7. This statutory text was addressed by our Supreme Court in Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp.