Filed 4/26/21 Foster v. Kaweah Delta Medical Center CA5
[…] (Ibid.)
In this case, Foster relies on the delayed discovery rule. That rule postpones the
accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the
cause of action. (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 807.) Thus,
the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has reason to suspect an injury
16.
and some wrongful cause, unless the plaintiff pleads and proves that a reasonable
investigation at that time would not have uncovered a factual basis for the particular
cause of action. (Id. at p. 803.)
B. Sections 340.5 and 352.1
Section 340.5 establishes the statute of limitations in medical malpractice lawsuits.
It reads in part: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based
upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of
action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers,
or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever
occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three
years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional
concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or
diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.” Under the plain
wording of the statute, the shorter of the two limitation periods determines whether the
action is timely filed. (Ngo v. County of Los Angeles (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 946, 948.)
Stated another way, “[a] plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must satisfy the