Filed 4/26/21 Foster v. Kaweah Delta Medical Center CA5
[…] Thus, the trial court erred by ignoring Foster’s allegation that he “is serving life with the
possibility of parole.” In addition, it misconstrued the statute when it determined the
statute of limitations was extended for up to two years only “when the inmate is serving a
non-life sentence.”
The trial court adopted two independent grounds for concluding tolling was not
available. Accordingly, we also must consider the second ground, which raises the legal
question of whether the exception set forth in subdivision (b) of section 352.1 applies to
causes of action brought under section 1983. The statutory text in question reads: “This
section does not apply to an action against a public entity or public employee upon a
cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with [the
Government Claims Act].” (§ 352.1, subd. (b).) As concluded earlier, a section 1983
theory of liability is not “a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in
accordance with [the Government Claims Act].” (§ 352.1, subd. (b).) Accordingly, the
exception does not apply to Foster’s section 1983 causes of action. (See Ellis v. City of
San Diego (9th Cir. 1999) 176 F.3d 1183, 1190 [state law claims were untimely because