Filed 4/26/21 Foster v. Kaweah Delta Medical Center CA5
[…] (City of Dinuba v. County of Tulare (2007) 41 Cal.4th 859,
865.) The demurrer is treated as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but does
not admit the truth of contentions, deductions or conclusions of law. (Ibid.) The
pleader’s contentions or conclusions of law are not controlling because appellate courts
are obligated to independently decide questions of law without deference to the legal
conclusions of the pleader or the trial court. (Gutierrez v. Carmax Auto Superstores
California (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1234, 1242.)
2. Statute of Limitations Defense
The grounds listed in section 430.10 are not the only bases for a demurrer. Under
section 430.30, subdivision (a), when “any ground for objection to a complaint …
appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may
take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.” The statute of limitations, while characterized as an affirmative defense, also
is a “ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of section 430.30 and, therefore,
may be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v. Cochran (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 488, 493.)