Filed 4/26/21 Foster v. Kaweah Delta Medical Center CA5
[…] 2. Tolling of Statute of Limitations
In its respondent’s brief, Kaweah argued, without citation to any case law, that the
trial court correctly determined the two-year tolling provision in section 352.1 did not
apply because Foster’s lawsuit was against a public entity. (§ 352.1, subd. (b).)
Subsequently, Kaweah filed a sur-reply brief conceding that “Foster is entitled to the
benefit of two-years tolling provided in [section] 352.1 because his life sentence is not
without the possibility of parole.”
We agree that the two-year tolling afforded to certain prisoners by section 352.1
applies to Foster’s section 1983 cause of action. The statutory text creating the tolling
provision reads: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned
on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term
less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” (§ 352.1, subd. (a), italics
added.) This court has interpreted the statutory phrase “for a term less than for life” to
mean only sentences for life without the possibility of parole. (Brooks v. Mercy Hospital
12.