Filed 4/26/21 Foster v. Kaweah Delta Medical Center CA5
[…] year period pursuant to section 352.1, the court concluded the complaint was timely.
C. The State Law Malpractice Cause of Action Was Time Barred
Foster’s complaint is reasonably interpreted as alleging federal cause of action for
violations of section 1983 and a state law cause of action for medical malpractice. The
medical malpractice action is the subject to the one-year and three-year limitations
periods set forth in section 340.5.
1. No Tolling
Foster contends his state law cause of action is timely because the limitations
period was tolled for two years by section 352.1. We disagree. The exception in
subdivision (b) of section 352.1 applies to the medical malpractice claim against Kaweah
because it is a public entity and the cause of action is one “for which a claim is required
to be presented in accordance with [the Government Claims Act].” (§ 352.1, subd. (b).)
Our briefing letter gave Foster an opportunity to address whether this exception applied
to his state law claim and Foster did not present a convincing argument for concluding