Thomas v. Khoury
[…] In count III, Mitchell alleged negligence that caused the death of Baby Doe by performing a surgery on Thomas and providing later treatment that they knew or should have known would cause injury or death to the fetus. Mitchell sought a judgment against defendants for his mental and emotional damages, “including but not limited to grief, sorrow, loss of affection, loss of society, loss of companionship, and mental shock and suffering.” ¶ 10 The parties’ dispute involves the second and third paragraphs of section 2.2 of the Wrongful Death Act: “There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by law and the requisite consent was lawfully given. Provided, however, that a cause of action is not prohibited where the fetus is live-born but subsequently dies. There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus based on the alleged misconduct of the physician or medical institution where the defendant did not know and, under the applicable standard of good medical care, had no medical reason to know of the pregnancy of the mother of the fetus.” Id. ¶ 11 The trial court found the statute does not address whether a cause of action for fetal death is barred where the defendant knew and had medical reason to know of the pregnancy and the defendant’s alleged misconduct serves as the basis for causing a lawful abortion conducted with