Thomas v. Khoury
[…] [Citation.] Any legislative intent to abrogate the common law must be clearly and plainly expressed, and we will not presume from ambiguous language an intent to abrogate the common law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). ¶ 17 The language of the second paragraph bars a cause of action against a physician or medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus “caused by” a legal and consensual abortion. 740 ILCS 180/2.2 (West 2018). Coming after the second paragraph’s incorporation of “caused by,” the language of the third paragraph bars a cause of action where the defendants did not know and “under the applicable standard of good medical care, had no medical reason to know” of the patient’s pregnancy. Id.