Thomas v. Khoury
[…] The court in Light did not discuss legal cause or superseding cause, nor did it recognize the illogic of its construction of section 2.2. The only significant analytical point raised in Light was that the Wrongful Death Act is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly constructed. Id. However, as noted previously, a strict construction of section 2.2 would require the inclusion of language explicitly stating that abortion is a superseding cause, which is something the General Assembly did not do. Light’s interpretation of section 2.2 is simply incorrect, and to that extent, Light is overruled. ¶ 19 When section 2.2 states “[t]here shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion,” the “physician” being referred to is the one who performed the abortion, not another doctor who injured the fetus during a different medical procedure. Section 2.2 thus has no application to defendants here.