Thomas v. Khoury
[…] Further, it states section 2.2 “says nothing about barring a wrongful death action against another physician, that is, a physician who injures a fetus during a procedure that is entirely separate from an abortion.” (Emphasis in original.) Supra ¶ 13. This is simply incorrect. The second paragraph of section 2.2 expressly states: “There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by law and the requisite consent was lawfully given. Provided, however, that a cause of action is not prohibited where the fetus is live-born but subsequently dies.” (Emphases added.) 740 ILCS 180/2.2 (West 2018). ¶ 31 The majority adds to and subtracts from the words of the legislature to support its conclusion. Here, the plain language makes no reference to the physician who is actually performing the abortion.