Thomas v. Khoury
[…] In re N.C., 2014 IL 116532, ¶ 50. Moreover, where a statute is in derogation of the common law, such as the Wrongful Death Act, it must be “ ‘strictly construed and nothing is to be read into such statutes by intendment or implication.’ ” Williams v. Manchester, 228 Ill. 2d 404, 419 (2008) (quoting Summers v. Summers, 40 Ill. 2d 338, 342 (1968)). ¶ 38 First, the court must determine whether the statute is clear and unambiguous. To do so, we must consider the stated language of section 2.2 as presented: “The state of gestation or development of a human being when an injury is caused, when an injury takes effect, or at death, shall not foreclose maintenance of any cause of action under the law of this State arising from the death of a human being caused by wrongful act, neglect or default. - 11 - There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by law and the requisite consent was lawfully given. Provided, however, that a cause of action is not prohibited where the fetus is live-born but subsequently dies. There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus based on the alleged misconduct of the physician or medical institution where the defendant did not know and, under the applicable standard of good medical care, had no medical reason to know of the pregnancy of the mother of the fetus.” 740 ILCS 180/2.2 (West 2018). ¶ 39 Reading each paragraph in isolation, each paragraph is clear and unambiguous.