TORYIANA LOUISA SOTO, ET AL v. PRESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES,
[…] public from irresponsible or unscrupulous persons dealing in real estate.” Bus. Brokerage
Centre v. Dixon, 874 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tenn. 1994) (citing Prowell v. Parks, 767 S.W.2d 633,
634 (Tenn. 1989)). The Act states that individuals must obtain a real estate broker’s license
before acting as a real estate broker. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-301; Bus. Brokerage Centre,
874 S.W.2d at 3. “[F]ailure to obtain a broker’s license before engaging in acts defined as
‘brokering’ is punishable as a Class B misdemeanor.” Bus. Brokerage Centre, 874 S.W.2d
at 3 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-110(a)(1)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-103(b)
(stating that “a single such act by a person required to be licensed under this chapter and
not so licensed constitutes a violation of this chapter”). However, the licensing requirement
under the Act does not apply to the owner of the subject real estate. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 62-13-104(a)(1)(A). Any unlicensed party that “violat[es] the provisions of the Act is