Filed 4/27/21 P. v. Wooten CA2/3
[…] v. Padilla (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1330.) Thus, where a
public official holds a personal interest, criminal liability may
accrue even in the absence of “actual fraud, dishonesty,
unfairness or loss to the governmental entity, and ... without
regard to whether the contract in question is fair or oppressive.”
(People v. Honig (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 289, 314.)
Akin to the public officer crimes for misappropriation of
public funds, conflict of interest laws regulate the conduct of the
public official and target the manner in which a person exercises
his control over public contracts. Like section 424, subdivision (a),
the converse Bailey doctrine does not apply to conflict of interest
3 Government Code section 1090 provides in relevant part: “[C]ity
officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract
made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of
which they are members. Nor shall … city officers or employees be
purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in
their official capacity.”
22
violations because the crime’s essence is not concerned with the
dollar amount that a person may profit from a contract. Instead,
Government Code section 1090 is concerned with officials being
financially interested in a contract made by them in their official
capacity.