Filed 4/27/21 P. v. Wooten CA2/3
[…] impulses and separate schemes. Accordingly, there is substantial
evidence to support appellants’ multiple convictions of
embezzlement of public funds.
3. Appellants were properly convicted of violations of
both section 424, subdivision (a), and section 504.
Appellants also maintain that they cannot be convicted of
both section 504 and section 424, subdivision (a) offenses because
they are merely different statements of the same crime.
Section 9544 “ ‘authorizes multiple convictions for different
or distinct offenses, but does not permit multiple convictions for a
4 Penal Code section 954 governs multiple offenses or multiple
statements of an offense, and provides in relevant part: “An accusatory
pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together
in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two
or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under
separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in
such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be
consolidated. The prosecution is not required to elect between the
26
different statement of the same offense when it is based on the
same act or course of conduct.’ ” (People v. Vidana (2016) 1
Cal.5th 632, 650 (Vidana).) Whether statutory provisions “define
different offenses or merely describe different ways of committing