IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Such a conviction itself depends on
evidence from which the fact finder could find the defendant guilty. Such evidence would show
when the continuous abuse offense was committed. Of course, to be convicted a defendant must first
be charged with a crime, and the charge must include a date allegation. See Hess v. State, 528
S.W.2d 842, 843 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975) (“An indictment to be sufficient must give the day, month,
and year of the commission of the offense.”); accord Hill v. State, 544 S.W.2d 411, 413 (Tex. Crim.
8
App. 1976); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 21.02(6) (time mentioned in indictment
“must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the
prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation”). However, the particular date alleged in the
indictment is not binding on the prosecution, and a conviction may be had based on evidence
showing a completely different date than that alleged in the indictment. Sledge v. State, 953 S.W.2d
253, 255–56 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).