IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] evidence shows the offense occurred during the time alleged for the Continuous Sexual Abuse of a
Young Child offense, the court of appeals was required to affirm either the Continuous Sexual Abuse
of a Young Child conviction or the Indecency with a Child by Contact conviction, but not both;
otherwise, the dual convictions would violate § 21.02(e) and the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth
Amendment.
III — Section 21.02(e)
In determining the operation of the statute, we begin by examining its literal text. Boykin v.
State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Section 21.02(e) provides:
(e) A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense
listed under Subsection (c) the victim of which is the same victim as a victim
of the offense alleged under Subsection (b) unless the offense listed in
Subsection (c):
(1) is charged in the alternative;
(2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under
Subsection (b) was committed; or
(3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the
offense alleged under Subsection (b).
TEX PENAL CODE Ann. § 21.02(e). The issue before us is whether Appellant’s dual convictions are
allowed under the § 21.02(e)(2) exception. It is without question that Appellant’s Indecency with a